Tamanu Oil
Noni-Select Tamanu oil is suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil's exceptional absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma, and its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Considering that Tamanu oil is a potent healing agent with proven benefits, it is only a matter of time before Tamanu oil breaks through to more widespread use, and assumes a position among other successful topical and cosmetic ingredients. Noni-Select Premium Grade Tamanu oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the 'sacred' Tamanu oil tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.
Tamanu Oil's Natural Healing Powers
Tamanu Oil - The Fruit It is purported by islanders and local natural healers that Tamanu Oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin; this process is known as cicatrisation. For this reason, Tamanu Oil is widely used as a traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, Tamanu Oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and the reduction of foot and body odour. They also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin as they believe it helps to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Tamanu Oil is also employed by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear and blemish-free skin; they also use it on their babies as it is said to help to prevent nappy rash and skin eruptions.
Tamanu Oil - The Nuts
The Tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernels are sun-dried on a rack for 1 - 2 months, they turn a deep chocolate brown colour, and become sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is then squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green and luxurious. Though oil of Tamanu is thick and rich, once it is applied to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue.
Anti-neuralgic and Skin Healing Activity
Traditionally, oil of Tamanu is reported to be very effective for relieving the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism and leprous neuritis. In 1918, researchers associated with the French pharmacopoeia began research into Tamanu Oil for topical and subcutaneous use. The French researchers quickly became impressed by Tamanu's cicatrising properties and in the French medical literature on Tamanu Oil, several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin conditions have been reported. In one remarkable instance, a woman was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that would not heal. Though doctors were sure that amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of Tamanu Oil. The wound healed completely, leaving a smooth, flat scar. In other cases, Tamanu Oil has been employed successfully to heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays.
Novel Constituents of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil - The Fruit Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.